EC 2 – BS EN 1992

We attempt to provide guidance and explanation of BS EN 1992 part of the Euroocdes as well as links to some useful sites and documents. If you would like to provide your documents please forward them to us, we’ll review and publish on this site.

 

  • Is there a maximum distance between reinforcement before they are considered lapped bars?
Because the purpose of a la p is to transfer a load from one bar to another, if the bars have a gap then the load path would include the concrete between the two lapped reinforcement bars. It is sensible to limit this gap, Eurocode 2 (EC2) Clause 8.7 specifies this requirement as 4 or 50mm max otherwise the lap needs to increase by the clear distance between the lapped bars.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


four + 1 =

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>